BANDON GENEALOGY

a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland
 

home | bhj | griffiths | churches | townlands | maps | directories | census | parish records | links | family trees |

 

LIST OF TENANTS IN 1826 Bandon area

 

Original lessee

Current tenant

Location tenement unless otherwise described

 

ALCOCK Elizabeth

North Main St

ALLMAN George H

 

South Main St

 

WILLIAMS John

? on Town wall

 

ALLMAN William

South Main St

BALDWIN Richard

ALLMAN William

Part Buckworths tmt

BEAMISH/BURCHILL? Robert

 

 

BRIGHT Richard

 

 

BIGGS Isaac

 

North Main St

 

BAKER Thomas

South Main St

 

BALDWIN Hannah

North Main St

 

BALDWIN James

North Main St

 

BALDWIN Samuel

Murrays tmt

 

BARRY Edward

Bridewell St

 

Barracks Board

Barracks at Bandon

 

BEAMISH Thomas

North Main St

 

BEAMISH John

Bridewell Quary

BECK John

EDWARDS Robert

South Main St

 

BELCHER William

Bridge St

 

BENNETT William

Castle St

 

BENNETT Joseph

Castle St

 

BENNETT Thomas

South Main St

BIGGS Abraham

BIGGS Juliana

Mayes tmt

BIGGS Jacob

BIGGS Catherine Mrs

Pynes tmt

 

BIGGS Thomas

Osborne/Brown/Rycroft tmts

 

BIGGS Thomas

Tmt and coal yard

 

BIGGS Thomas

House/offices at the Square

 

BEAMISH Dr

Cavendish Square

ROCHE Attiwell

BIGGS Thomas

Stammers tmt

 

BIGGS William

Lynscombe/Lyndon tmts

BULL William reps of

 

North Main St

BUSH David

 

North Main St

BURCHELL Robert

 

Sugar Lane

 

BIGGS John

Franks tmt

BROWN Robert

 

Sugar Lane

BULLEN Joseph

 

North Main St

 

 

Woodleys tmt

BULL Ann

 

South Main St

 

CARBERRY Abraham

Main St

CLARKE Francis?

SWANTON Jonathan Clarke

Main St

CLARKE Jonathan MD

 

North Main St

CLARKE Jonathan MD

SWANTON Jonathan Clarke

North Main St

 

COLLINS Susannah?

North Main St

 

CONNELL Patrick

North Main St

CORNWALL George

CORNWALL William

Sundry tmts

CORNWALL George

 

Building ground Nth Main St

CORNWALL George

 

Tmt late Gosnell

CORNWALL George

 

North Main St

 

CULLINANE John

Kilbrogan

 

CONNELL James

Bridewell Quay

 

CHINNERY George

Bridewell Quay

 

SMITH James

Tmt late Chinnery

CROOK? Robert

BRIGHT Richard

Bridewell Quay

 

CALLAGHAN Daniel

Kilbrogan

CORNWALL George

 

South Main St

 

DRISCOLL Timothy

Kilbrogan late Biggs

 

DOWDEN Christopher

Part Watkins tmt

 

DOWDEN Isaac

Part Watkins tmt

 

DRISCOLL Florence

Barretts Hill

 

DOWDEN William

Part Mays tmt

 

ELLIS Mary

North Main St

 

EMERSON George

South Main St

EVANS William

 

Main St

FAWCITT Edward

 

Main St

FORDE Benjamin

 

Main St

FORDE Benjamin

 

Main St

FORDE William

 

Bridewell Quay

FORDE Benjamin

 

North Main St

 

GASH William

North Main St

 

GASH Thomas

Part Savages tmt

 

GILLMAN Edward Colonel

Part Bruces holdings

HUNTER John

 

Main St

HOMAN John MD

 

North Main St

HURLEY/HARLEY John

 

North Main St

 

HOSFORD William

Kilbrogan

HAGARTY Cornelius

 

Tmt late Lloyd

HAMILTON William

 

Tmt late Hazle

HAMILTON William

 

Part Savages tmt

 

HARDING Henry

Bridewell Quay

HARRIS George

 

North Main St

HARRIS George

 

Tmt late Sullivan

HARRIS George

 

North Main St

 

HAYES Edward

Part Kirks plot

 

HOLLAND John

North Main St

 

HARTE Thomas

Flaxons tmt

HORNIBROOK John

 

North Main St

HOSFORD Samuel

 

North Main St

HOSFORD William

 

Tmt and pound Kilbrogan

HINGSTENCE? John

 

Bridewell Quay

HORNYBROOK Thomas

 

North Main St

HUNTER William

 

 

HUTCHINS Benjamin

NAGLE Garrett

 

HUNTER John

 

North Main St

HOSFORD William

 

Kilbrogan

JENKINS Elizabeth & sisters

 

North Main St

JENKINS Elizabeth & sisters

 

Bridge St

JENKINS William

 

North Main St

JENKINS William

 

North Main St

JENKINS William MD

 

North Main St

KING Edward Rev

 

North Main St

KINGSTON George reps of

 

Mays holdings

KINGSTON George reps of

 

Holding Market Hall

KINGSTON George reps of

 

North Main St

KINGSTON George reps of

 

Tmt late Shurmans?

KINGSTON George reps of

 

North Main St

KINGSTON William

 

North Main St

 

LISSON Joseph

North Main St

 

LOANE Elizabeth

Goodchild/Loane tmts

QUINLAN Denis

 

South Main St

WHELPLEY William

 

South Main St

TRESILIAN Stewart

 

South Main St

LOANE Thomas

 

Wades tmt

LOANE Thomas

 

Gittos tmt

LOANE William reps of

 

Dodgins tmt

LOVELL Thomas

 

North Main St

LOVELL Thomas

 

North Main St

MCMAHON Mary

KIDD John

Castle St

WHELPLEY William

 

South Main St

 

MCCARTHY Daniel

Kilbrogan

MURPHY Timothy

 

North Main St

MURPHY Timothy

 

Tmt near courthouse

 

NAGLE Garrett

Tmt late Duke

 

O'BRIEN John

South Main St

PERROTT George

 

Tyler tmt Bridge St

POPE William

 

Tuckers tmt Bridge St

POPHAM Benjamin

 

North Main St

POPHAM Benjamin

 

Tmt late Sealy

 

RIELY John

Part Town Hall

RING David

FULLER Thomas

Part Edwards tmt

BIGGS Thomas

 

Part Bruces tmt

Trustees of Methodist Meeting House

 

Bridewell Quay

ROCHE Attiwell

 

 

SEALY Armiger

ROBINSON Sylvanus

Tmt late Sealy

 

ROBINSON Sylvanus

Part Edwards tmt

SCOTT Edward

CLARKE John

North Main St

SCOTT Edward

SCOTT John

South Main St

SCOTT James

 

Bridewell Quay

SCOTT James

 

Part Dodgins tmt

SEALY Armiger Rev

 

Crokers part Edwards tmt

SEALY Armiger Rev

 

Tmt late Milligan Sth Main St

SEALY Mrs

 

Brewery concern

SEALY James reps of

SEALY Armiger Rev

Bird/Hewitt/Spratt tmts

SEALY Armiger Rev

SEALY Armiger Rev

2 tmts Main St

SEALY George reps of

SEALY Robert Jnr

Reecrofts & part Freaks tmts

SEALY Baldwin

SEALY Robert Jnr

Roes tmt

 

SEALY Robert Jnr

Part Smiths holdings

 

SCREACH? Robert

Tmt late Barry

 

SHINE John

Part Browns tmt

 

SHINE William

North Main St

 

SHORTEN John widow of

Tmt late Honer?/Bond?

 

SLOANE William

North Main St

 

STANLEY Abraham

Part Brown/Rycroft tmt

SULLIVAN William Rev

 

House/offices on Square

 

SULLIVAN Daniel

Youngs tmt

 

SLOANE Thomas

Bridewell Quay

 

SULLIVAN Giles

Tmt lat Travers

SULLIVAN John reps of

 

Bridge St

SULLIVAN John reps of

 

Main St

 

SULLIVAN Mary

North Main St

SULLIVAN Patrick

SULLIVAN Widow

South Main St

 

SULLIVAN Samuel

North Main St

SWANTON John

 

Building ground Bridewell Quay

SWANTON John

 

Tmt part Bridwell

SWEET John

 

South Main St

SWEET John

 

Castle St

 

SWEENY Bryan

 

 

SULLIVAN William

Old Shambles

 

SCOTT James

South Main St

SWEET John

 

North Main St

TANNER Walter reps of

BENNETT Thomas

Part Bruces holdings

TRESILIAN John

 

North Main St

TRESILIAN Stewart

 

Battens tmt

TRESILIAN Stewart

 

Magee & Kitto tmt

 

TRESILIAN Stewart

The tolls & customs of the fairs and markets of Bandon

WALSH Thomas

WALSH Mrs

Liston/Scotts tmts

 

WARING Ekins

House & 3 acres Barretts Hill

DOWDEN Mary late Wheeler

 

Schoolhouse & part Collins tmt

WHEELER George

 

North Main St

GOSNELL William

WHEELER John

Leaks tmt

 

WHEELER John

Rashleighs tmt

HOWES? James?

WHEELER John

Chambers tms

 

WHEELER John

? near Town Hall

 

WHEELER John

North Main St

 

WRIGHT Joseph John?

Tmt late Travers

 

WHEELER Joseph Jonathan

 

 

WHEELER Joseph Jonathan

Garden

 

WHEELER Joseph Thomas

Fentons tmt

BURNHAM William

WHEELER Rebecca

Smiths tmt

 

WHEELER Richard

Part Colliers tmt

 

WHEELER Richard

South Main St

 

WILLIAMS Paul

The Inn and garden

 

WILLIAMS Paul

Tmt next to Inn

 

WILLIAMS Paul

North Main St

 

WILLIAMS Paul

Part Collins tmt

 

WILLIAMS Rebecca

Glissons tmt

 

WILLIAMS Rebecca

North Main St

 

WREN John

Kilters tmt

Trustees of Methodist Society

 

Meeting House, Bridge St

Trustees of Methodist Society

 

 

WILLIAMS Joseph

 

North Main St

BIGGS William

 

Kilbrogan

 

GOODMAN John

Barretts Hill

 

GOODMAN James

Barretts Hill

 

GABRIEL Richard

Barretts Hill

LEARY Cornelius

 

Barretts Hill

 

ROGERS Walter

Barretts Hill

 

 

 

Some unspecified locations

 

 

BANDON Earl of

 

 

BALDWIN Richard

 

 

 

BEAMISH Dr

 

 

BIGGS Thomas

 

 

BIGGS William, Jacob & John

Mills and fishery

 

BURGESS? George

 

 

CLARKE Jonathan MD

 

 

CLARKE Jonathan MD

 

 

CLARKE Jonathan MD

Late Murphy

 

CORNWALL George

 

 

DESMOND John

 

 

BIGGS William

Late Potters field

 

DOWDEN William

 

 

DUDLEY Widow

 

 

HAGARTY Cornelius

 

 

HAGARTY Cornelius

Rope Walk

 

HAGARTY Cornelius

Part late Murphy

 

HARLEY John

Tenement and land

 

HARLEY John

 

 

JENKINS William

 

 

KING Edward Rev

 

 

LEARY John

 

 

MAHONY James

 

 

MURPHY Timothy

 

 

POPHAM Benjamin

 

 

POPHAM Benjamin

 

POPHAM Benjamin

POPHAM Benjamin

House & demesne

 

PAYNE John

 

 

ROBINSON Widow

 

 

ROGERS Walter

 

TRAVERS Mary

TRAVERS Francis

Teaps/Mays tmt & part Coolfadda

 

WARING Ekins

 

 

BIGGS William

 

 

HALES? Thomas

 

 

WHEELER John

 

 

WHEELER John

Late Murphy

 

BAYLEY William

Cooks meadow

 

SULLIVAN William Rev

Land part Coolfadda

 

BIGGS William

House Barretts Hill late Waring

BURCHILL George

SWEENEY Miles

Ballymodan Glebe

 

 

 

Other locations

 

 

 

POPHAM John

Carhoon East

STANLEY David

STANLEY James

Carhoon West

 

HATCH John

Clancool Quarry

JAGOE & MILNER

 

Derrycool

WREN John

WREN Michael

Dromovean

 

ST LAWRENCE Thomas??

Farranduff

 

FITZGIBBON Epenstus??

Innishgny Island

 

 

 

Kilnecranagh

 

 

 

MCCARTHY Daniel

 

 

MCCARTHY Jeremiah

 

 

MCCARTHY Widow

 

 

MCCARTHY Charles

 

 

CRONIN Jeremiah

 

 

SHORTEN John x 4

 

 

GARDE Mrs

 

 

SHORTEN Paul

 

 

SHORTEN Benjamin x 2

 

 

SHORTEN Benjamin widow of

 

 

SHORTEN Richard

 

 

SHINE? Catherine

 

 

SHINE? Robert

 

 

LANE Robert

 

 

BURCHILL Arthur

 

 

TAYLOR Michael

 

 

 

 

TRAVERS? Thomas?

BELCHER William

Killowen

 

 

 

Kilpatrick

 

 

 

DESMOND Bartholomew

 

 

DESMOND David

 

CORNWALL George

 

Late Williams?

 

DESMOND Jeremiah

 

HORNIBROOK Thomas

HORNIBROOK Amelia? Mrs?

 

 

GOSNELL Thomas

 

 

HORNIBROOK Abigail

 

 

HORNIBROOK John

 

 

HARRIS George

 

 

JOYCE Henry

 

 

LOANE John

 

 

LOANE Thomas

 

 

LOVELL George

 

 

MOXLEY Joseph

 

 

NASH John

 

 

SEYMOUR George x 2

 

 

SEYMOUR Harris

George Cornwall?

 

SEYMOUR Mary

 

 

OLIVE Robert

 

 

CROWLEY James

 

 

SEYMOUR Rebecca

 

 

LOVELL Thomas

 

 

SULLIVAN William

 

 

WRIXON Nicholas

 

 

TRESILIAN Richard

 

WHITING William

 

 

WHITING William

NASH Jacques

 

WHITING Jane

 

 

 

WILLIAMS Paul

 

 

WRIXON Robert

 

 

 

 

Kilmurry?

 

 

BUCKLEY John

 

Part Kilmurry Glebe

DUDLEY John

 

 

MURPHY Jeremiah

 

 

WALSH Edward

 

 

WALSH David

 

 

WALSH Thomas Snr

 

 

WALSH Thomas Jnr

 

 

 

 

 

BERNARD James

 

Laragh & part Shinagh

BERNARD Francis

 

Stewart/Crockett?? part of same

SHORTEN Benjamin

GASH William

Little Silver

 

 

 

Mallowgeaton

 

 

BALDWIN John

BALDWIN Corliss

 

 

BALDWIN Charles

 

 

BALDWIN John

 

 

BALDWIN Thomas

 

 

SHORTEN William

 

 

JENKINS William

 

 

 

 

SEALY George

SEALY Robert

Mawbegg East

GOOD John

SEALY Robert

Mawbegg West

CLARKE Jonathan MD

 

Mawmore

 

HORNIBROOK Richard

Mawmore

 

CROWLY Mary

Mawmore

WREN John

WREN Michael

Nashs part of Mawmore

BERNARD Arthur Beamish

 

The Mills, Murragh

BERNARD Arthur Beamish

 

4 leases Murragh

 

BURCHILL Nathaniel X 2

Murragh

 

HICKEY Ambrose

Murragh

BANFIELD Thomas

BANFIELD William

Part Shinagh

BIGGS Thomas

 

Phinnis and Chapel Island

WARE Thomas

 

Scarnividogue

BERNARD Arthur Beamish

 

Palace Anne

 

 

 

Teadies

 

 

 

BARRY Richard

 

 

BALDWIN Walter widow of

 

 

COLLINS Catherine

 

 

CUE Robert

 

 

STANLEY William

 

 

DAUNT? William

 

 

DRISCOLL James

 

 

GAMBLE Widow

 

BERNARD Arthur Beamish

 

2 leases

LUCY Timothy

SHORTEN Richard/Benjamin

 

 

LUCY Timothy

 

HOSFORD Benjamin

 

 

 

HURLEY John

 

 

HURLEY Denis

 

 

HURLEY Darby

 

 

MACNAMARA John

 

 

TANNER Jonathan

 

TAYLOR Michael

 

 

 

HURLEY Daniel

 

 

 

 

Tullyglass

 

 

QUINLAN Denis

 

 

BALDWIN Sarah

 

 

GOOD James

 

 

HOSFORD Benjamin

 

 

BURKE Andrew

 

 

BRADFIELD William

 

 

COUGHLAN John

MANLY? William

 

 

COMBES Thomas

 

 

REGAN John

 

 

HALLAHAN Thomas?

 

 

LYONS John

 

 

TANNER Edward

 

 

DAMMERY William

 

 

BURCHILL George

 

 

 

 

 

GALWEY Michael

Aghaglassin

 

BURCHILL Arthur

Aghayohill?

 

ROCHE Maurice Rev

Aghayohill?

DAUNT William

 

Drumboyfinny

 

WREN John

Kilmoyhleran

LUCAS Thomas

LUCAS John

The impropriate tythes of Templequinlane

 

 

 

Enniskeane

 

 

 

CUE Robert

Tenement

DAUNT William

 

Robinsons/Tanners tmts

 

HURLEY Daniel

Biss/Ponder/Sallers? Tmts

 

STANLEY James widow of

 

SPLAINE Philip exctrs

 

Part Harrans? Tmt

DAUNT William

 

Part Harrans? Tmt & part Mr Newmans? Tmt

 

NICHOLLS Anne

Part Mr Newmans? Tmt

SHORTEN Richard/John

 

Tolls and customs of the fairs and markets of Enniskeane

BERNARD Arthur Beamish

 

Mills of Enniskeane

 

SWEENY? Edward

Land

 

STANLEY William

Land

NEVILLE John

 

 

 

CARTHY John

 

 

BUCKLEY Laurence?

 

 

GAMBLE Daniel

 

 

OSBORNE Catherine

 

 

HURLEY Patrick

 

 

BELL Daniel

 

 

REGAN John

 

 

LOANE Richard

 

 

CROWLEY Daniel

 

REARDON??

NASH Thomas

 

 

LUCY Daniel

 

 

GREEN Daniel

 

 

WHOOLY John

 

 

DRISCOLL William

 

 

HURLEY John

 

 

TOBIN Richard

 

 

CALLAHAN Timothy

 

 

 

 

Callatrim

 

 

SPLANES reps

 

 

 

CARNEY Michael

 

 

MURPHY Denis

 

 

WILLIAMS Paul

 

BIGGS William, Jacob, John

 

 

 

BRADFIELD Richard

 

 

BROWN Robert

 

 

EVANS William

 

 

CARTHY John

 

COOPER George

 

2 leases

 

HOROGAN Michael

 

 

CORNWALL George jnr

 

 

 

 

Teadies??

 

 

CORNWALL George

 

 

 

CROWLY John

 

GILES George

CORNWALL George Jnr

 

GILES George

GILES William

 

 

HALES Benjamin

 

 

HARTE George

 

 

HORNIBROOK John

 

HORNIBROOK Samuel

 

 

 

HORNIBROOK Thomas

 

 

DESMOND Andrew

 

HORNIBROOK William

 

 

 

TOBIN? James

 

 

TOBIN? John

 

 

MEDLEY Mrs

 

SULLIVAN W Rev

 

 

 

VAUGHAN Patrick

 

TOBIN? James

 

 

 

 

 

Castlenclact

 

 

 

AICKEN George widow of

 

HART? Stephen

CROWLEY Timothy

 

 

KEYES William

 

 

WHITE James

 

POPHAM Robert Thomas?

 

 

 

SULLIVAN F Rev

 

 

WOOD James

 

 

 

 

 

ALCOCK Maskelyne

Derrycool Upper & Lower, Lower Garnstong? Lisnegat, Curravordy

 

 

 

Garranes

 

 

SPLANE James

 

 

SPLANE Richard

 

 

POPHAM Bradshaw

 

 

CROWLY Mary

 

 

SPLAINE Richard Jnr

 

 

SULLIVAN Francis Rev

 

 

 

WOODS John

 

 

LUCAS Jasper

 

 

WARING Ekins

 

 

DESMOND Jeremiah

 

 

DESMOND Denis

 

SPLANE? James

 

 

 

 

 

CROSS Phillis

 

Gurteen, Garryclough & part Coolfadda

POPHAM Robert Honor?

 

Kilmore

POPHAM William reps of

 

Kilmore

 

BAYLY George

Kilnagnady

 

HOSFORD Horation

Kilnagnady

POPHAM Benjamin

 

 

 

POPHAM Thomas

 

 

MURPHY Dnaiel

 

 

GOOD Robert

 

POPHAM John

 

 

CONNER Henry

CONNER William

Mishells

 

BRADFIELD James

Part Moneen

 

GOOD John

Moneen?

 

CROWLEY Timothy

Moneen?

 

GOOD James

Moneen?

 

DAWSON Daniel

Moneen?

 

DAWSON Richard

Moneen?

SPLANE Richard

 

Moneen?

SPLANE Abraham

 

Moneen?

 

WOOD George

Moneen?

 

CROWLY Timothy

Maskeagh

 

MURPHY Darby

Maskeagh

 

MAHONY Denis

Maskeagh

 

GILLMAN Herbert

Maskeagh

HALLAHAN Daniel

 

 

MAHONY Denis

 

 

O'HEA William Maurice?

 

 

 

LEARY John

 

POPHAM Richard

SPLAINE James

 

TANNER Jonathan

 

 

BROWN John

WARREN Augustus Sir

Newcestown, Bangowers? Ground

 

POPHAM James

Scartnamuck

POPHAM Bradshaw

 

Scartnamuck

 

POPHAM Robert

Scartnamuck

SPLANE James

 

Scariffe/Kilmurry

SPLANE Philip

 

Scariffe/Kilmurry

GILLMAN Herbert

 

Shanacloyne

 

 

 

North Cloghane

 

 

DENNY James

 

2 leases

 

O'DRISCOLL

 

 

HAWKES Miss

 

 

THOMPSON Archdeacon

2 leases

 

JOHNSON Robert

 

 

DOWNING Peter

 

LAPP John

LAPP William

South Cloghane

HAWKES John

HAWKES Thomas

Ballygaggin