a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland

home | bhj | griffiths | churches | townlands | maps | directories | census | parish records | links | family trees |

Guys Directory of Ballinadee 1893

(Head Office, Bandon)

Innishannon, 3m, nearest money sender and telegraph office

Postmaster – Patrick Corcoran


Conveyances – Bandon (Cork, Bandon and South Coast Ry), nearest station

Poor Law – Union of Bandon

Dispensary and Registration district of Kilbrittain

Petty-sessions – District of Ballinspittle

Constabulary – District of Bandon

Schools, National – head teachers: Ballinadee – JJ Deasy; Mrs MJ O’Brien

Ratharoon – P O’Donovan


Gentry and Clergy

Donovan Rev Charles AB, rector

Lucas George, JP, Ballinadee House


Brick Manufacturers

Crowley T and M, Kilgobbin



Corcoran Patrick, grocer and vintner

Griffin Bartholomew, vintner

McCarthy Timothy, grocer, Ratharoon



Anderson M, Ratharoon west

Applebe Mrs EA, Kildarra

Corcoran Patrick, Kilgobbin

Bradfield James, Tullyland

Bradfield John, Knocknacurra

Brennan Mrs, Rathdrought

Brennan Timy, Rathdrought

Brien Charles, Knocknacurra

Buckley William, Ballyvolane

Burns John, Ratharoon

Corcoran Joh, Rathdrought

Corcoran T, Rathdrought

Crowley Charles, Horsehill

Crowley Edward, Rathdrought

Crowley J, Ratharoon west

Crowley Joh, Ballyvolane

Crowley John, Killaneetig

Crowley Laurence, Kilgobbin

Crowley Florence, Rathdrought

Crowley Timothy, Killaneetig

Cullinane David, Ballinadee

Dempsey William, Knocknacurra

Donoghue J, Rathdrought

Donovan Daniel, Killaneetig

Donovan D jun, Killaneetig

Driscoll Patrick, Cloncousse

Falvey Denis, Oakhill

Finn Michael, Rathdrought

Flynn John, Kilgobbin

Fuller John, Rockhouse

Good James, Cloghane

Good John, Kildarra

Griffin Daniel, Rathdrought

Griffin John, Rathdrought

Hailes Robert, Knocknacurra

Hailes Thomas, Knocknacurra

Haynes Richard, Horsehill

Hogan John, Kilgobbin

Joyce Richard, Ballyvolane

Keohane Cornelius, Kilgobbin

Leary Mrs, Ratharoon East

Leary Timothy Ratharoon West

Long Timothy, Cloncouse

Lordan Jeremiah, Cloghane

Lordan Mrs, Kildarra

Lynch Cornelius, Kilgobbin

Lynch Miss, Kilgobbin

McCarthy Corns, Killaneetig

McCarthy Daniel, Rathdrought

McCarthy Denis, Killaneetig

McCarthy James, Rathdrought

McCarthy Mrs, Kilgobbin

McCarthy Patrick, Rathdrought

McCarthy T, Rathdrought

McCarthy Timothy, Ballyvolane

Manning Denis, Rathdrought

Northridge N, Kilgobbin

Northridge William, Ratharoon

O’Reilly Michael, Ballinadee

O’Sullivan Jerh, Ballyvolane

O’Sullivan Patrick, Orchard Hill

Palmer James, Kilgobbin Castle

Reilly John, Kilgobbin

Stanley J, Knocknagappul

Sullivan Jeremiah, Ballyvolane

Sweeny Mrs, Tullyland

Tanner Richard, Ratharoon

Teape Thomas, Rathdrought

Teape Thomas Jun, Cloghane

Walsh D, Knocknagappul

Walsh J Sen, Ratharoon East

Walsh James jun, Ratharoon

White John, Rathdrought

Wren John, Knocknacurra