a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland

home | bhj | griffiths | churches | townlands | maps | directories | census | parish records | links | family trees |

Guys Directory of Bandon 1893

Market town, head post and money order and telegraph office

Head postmaster – M. Tuohy

Clerks – R. Allshire W.H. Allshire and J. Kiely



Bandon a station Cork, Bandon and South Coast Ry; four trains to and from Cork daily

Stationmaster – J Rattray

Goods Clerk – D O’Brien


Fairs and Markets

First Wednesday in every month (cattle etc); pig fair previous day, Market day Saturday


Poor Law Union of Bandon

(See also Special List)

Chairman – Right Hon, Earl of Bandon, Castlebernard

Clerk – A Haynes

Master – George Hagerty

Relieving Officers – J Morris, Cavendish Quay; J. Ahern

Rate collectors – G Stanley, Ballylangley; John Sullivan, Hill House


Town Commissioners

(See Special list)

Clerk – John McDonnell


Petty Sessions Court

Petty sessions held every Monday

Quar Sess dist of Bandon

Clerk Petty Sessions – Stephen Molony

Court Keeper – William Kennefick

Pound Keeper, P Farrell – Kilbrogan Hill


Headqrs Constabulary District WR

(See also Special List)

County Inspector – Henry J. Bourchier

District Inspector – William H Yeates

Head Constable – Bernard Reddy

Co Inspector’s Clerk – Sergeant Lewis

Constabulary Stations – Sergeants Jacob Ruttle, John Byrne, H. Holbrook and Thomas Briscoe


Inland Revenue Department

Supervisor – James Carey

Officers – James Wren, Charles J. McCarthy, John Cronin, Denis McSwiney and David Coleman



District Registrar Marriages

Jones J, North main Street



Bank Ireland – Agent, RE Sargent; sub-agent, F. Battersby; cashier L Wheeler

Munster and Leinster Bank Ltd

Manager Robert Griffith, Accountant, P Fleming

Provincial Bank Ltd – Manager, RH Chapman



Institutions, etc

Allin Institute, Bridge Place.  Assistant sec  C.J> Collins

Town Hall, North Main Street

Young Mens Society, Shannon Street


Gas Works

Bandon Gas Works – Manager, J. Shine


Places of Worship

Church of Ireland, Ballymodan – Rev Canon E.R. Emerson DD, rector, Rev HN Craig, curate

Church of Ireland, Kilbrogan – Rev Benjamin C. Fawcett, AB, rector, Rev WD Harpur, AB curate

Roman Catholic – St Patricks – Very Rev Denis McSwiney, cCPP, dean; Rev F. Magner and Jeremiah Coghlan curates

Presbyterian – Rev Thomas Brown, minister

Methodist – rev Charles Robertson, minister

Old Presbyterian Church (United presbytery or Synod of Munster)

Convent – Presentation – Rev J. Russell, chaplain


Endowed School

Bandon Grammar School Henry G. Johnston, BA, Oxon, principal; TWF Jones, assistant


National – Head teachers

Convent – Presentation Nuns

Ballymodan, Cavendish Quay – PS Buttimer BA, Miss Lizzie Jones

Bandon – P. Murphy, Hill Street

Shannon Street – M Quinlan

Watergate – Thomas Dixon

Watergate Place – L. Shorten

Crossmahon – J. Costello

Curravaraghan – R. King

Church education – Bandon (ragged) – Miss Webb, teacher

Kilbrogan – Mrs Allen, teacher


Gentry, Glergy and Principal Residents

Allman Jas C, JP, Ardnacarrig

Allman Richard L, JP, Woodlands

Allshire Jason, Acct, Bandon Mills

Applebe Benjamin

Baldwin Capt, Brookfield House

Baldwin Franklin, North Main Street

Baldwin Herbert, North Main Street

Baldwin Miss C, Watergate Street

Baldwin Miss FE, North Main Street

Baldwin Miss MJ, North Main Street

Bandon Rt Hon Ear of (James Francis Bernard, 4th Earl), elected a rep peer for Ireland 1881; JP Co Cork; lieut and custos rotulorum Co and Cit y Cork; colonel Cork City Artillery; Res, Castlebernard, and Durrus, Bantry.  (Earl of Bandon and Viscount Bernard 1800; Viscount Bandon 1795; Baron Bandon 1793 (Irld)

Banfield Mrs A, North Main Street

Battersby F, sub agt, Bank of Ireland

Beamish George, Meelon

Beamish R, Hare Hill

Belcher Wm, LRCP EDIN, LFPS GLASG, LA DUB, Avenue House

Bennett Mrs G, North Main Street

Bolster R McM, Munster and Leinster Bank

Bourchier Henry J, co insp RIC

Brennan J, Kilbrogan Hill

Brophy R, newspaper corresp

Brown Rev Thomas, MA presb minister, The Manse

Buttimer P S, BA, head teacher, Ballymodan national school

Carey James, sub inland rev

Chapman RH, manager Prov bank

Clear Richard, JP, Kilbrogan Hill

Coghlan J, Southern Star correspondent

Coghlan Rev Jerh, CC, Main Street

Conner Wm R, Milton House

Cooper Charles, MDQUI, LFPS, GLASG, LA DUB, Bank Place

Cooper T, acct, North Main Street

Corcoran Mrs, Shannon Street

Craig James, Melville, North Main Street

Craig Rev HN, Curate CI, South Main Street

Cronin George R, RM

Cullinane Michl, Shinagh House

Curling Arthur, Devonshire Sq

Daly JJ, Munster and Leinster Bank

Daunt William, Wilsgrove

Dawson John W, South Main Street

Dawson Mrs M

Deane JB, Solr, 10 South Main Street (9 Upper Ormond Quay, Dublin)

Dixon Thomas, Gulley Cottage

Eaton Mrs, North Main Street

Emerson Rev Cannon ER, DD, St Peters Rectory

Fawcett Rev Benjamin C, AB,  rector, Kilbrogan

Fleming P, acct M & L Bank

Frost Thomas, Kilpatrick

Fuller Ralph, Maghmore

Gash Alexander, Mishells

Gillman Col, Moanerone Cottage

Griffith Robert, Manager Munster and Leinster Bank

Harpur Rev WD, AB, curate CI, Killowen

Hayes Miss Dora, North Main Street

Haynes A, clerk of union

Henderson William, MRCVS, The Bridge House

Hennessy Patrick, Kilbrogan

Hewitt Thos AL, JP, Clancoole

Hodson RE, JP, Coolfadda House

Hosford Mrs AM, North Main Street

Hosford William, Eatonville

Johnson Samuel, acct North Main Street

Johnston Bolton, MD, Watergate Street

Johnston Major JJ, North Main Street

Johnston Henry G, BA, Oxoin, principal Grammar School

Jones J, dist reg mar, North  Main Street

Joyce William, Watergate Street

King Charles Sealy, JP, Mount Prospect

Lane RKD, reporter, North Main Street

Lee Jervis, Drumkeen

Levis Francis J, solr, South Main Stret (13 Wellington Quay, Dublin)

Lynch Miss Mary, North Main Street

McCarthy Miss S, North Main Street

McCarthy PJ, solr, South Main Street (65 Dame street, Dublin)

McDaniel JJ, JP, Woodlands

McDonnell John, clerk, town commissioners, Watergate St

McGovern FJ, Accountant, Brewery House

McPherson C, Distiller, The Hill

McSwiney Very Rev Denis, VG, PP, dean of Cork

Magner Rev T, CC, South Main Street

Menagh Thos, Acct, Kilbrogan Place

Molony Stephen, clerk petty sess

Nash Matthew, Kilmore

Nash Miss, North Main Street

Neville Richard, Solr, SOth Main Street (65 Dame Street, Dublin)

Newport WM, Provincial Bank, Kilbrogan Hill

O’Hara Wm, Cavendish Quay

O’Sullivan Mrs, North Main Street

O’Sullivan-Mor Rd, Maghbeg

Pim TW, Bank of Ireland

Poole Major H, JP, Mayfield

Popham Bradshaw, Dromkeen

Porter William, Mill Place

Quinlan M, nat tchr, Hill Terrace

Robertson Rev Chas, Methodist Minister, Manse

Ruby Rev JS, MA, Murragh Rector

Russell Rev J, chap Pres Conv, North Main Street

Sargent RE, Agent Bank of Ireland

Scanlan Thomas, solicitor (65 Dame Street, Dublin)

Scott D Gillman, Constitution correspondent

Scott Samuel, Carhue East

Sealy Miss, Richmont

Sherlock Geo K, Crown solicitor, South main Street (13 Wellington Quaym, Dublin)

Sherlock RObewrt, solr, South Main Street (13 Wellington Quay, Dublin)

Slorach Henry, MD St AND, MRCSE, Watergate Street

Stawell Miss C, North Main St

Stevenson Rev J, CI, North Main Street

Sullivan John, Hill House

Sullivan Mrs A, North Main Street

Sullivan TK, solr, South Main Street (2 Wellington Quay, Dublin)

Tuohy M, Postmaster

Webb George, acct, Boyle St

Webb Mrs,, North Main Street

Welply John J, MD, M CH QUI LA DUB, Bridge Street

Wheeler JR, JP, North Main Street

Wheeler L, cashier, Bank of Ireland

Wood J, Hill Terrace

Yeates William H, dist insp RIC



Angel, Wesley Quay – Miss B Barrett

Commercial and Railway, Shannon Street – G French

Devonshire Arms, North Main Street – Mrs M Forsayeth

Temperance, South Main Street, W Harte


Agricultural Implement Agents

Applebe GT, North Main Street

Burts Robert, South Main Street

Collins D, Cavendish Quay

Dineen T, South Main Street

Good J, South Main Street

Hunter J, South Main Street

McKeon DF, North Main Street



Hickey JC, South Main Street

McCabe T & Sons, Cavendish Quay



Burke William, Cavendish Quay

Harrington M, Main Street

Hegarty George, Castle Road

Heron John, South Main Street

Lane Joseph, North Main Street

McCarthy T, North Main Street

McKeon DF, North Main Street

Mahony T, North Main Street

Tanner William, North Main Street


Boot and Shoemakers

Bright Richard, Bridge Street

Dwyer Daniel, New Road

Forde John, North Main Street

Molony John, Shannon Street

Morrissey J, South Main Street

Norton Mrs, South Main Street

Regan C, North Main Street

Topham R, North Main Street

Turpin George, North Main Street



Allman, Dowden & Co, Watergate Street

Beaman G, North Main Street


Brewers Agent

Brennan Joseph, Bandon

Builders and Contractors

Driscoll D, North Main Stret

Hickey M, Clancool Road

Moynihan D, Shannon Street

Peyton William, Hill Street

Stafford Thomas, Castle Street


Butter Merchant

Flaherty Mrs, South Main Street



Ruddick T, South Main Street


Car Owners

Canty Denis, North Main Street

Kelly C, Warners Lane

Kiely J, Warners Place

Lane Jospeh, North Main Street

Lynch John, Market Street

O’Leary D, North Main Street


Cattle Dealers

Horgan T, Kilbrogan Street

Murphy Bros, Convent Hill



Lovell G jun, Wesley Quay


China & Glass Warehouses

Desmond H, South Main Street

Keyms R, South Main Street

Peters T, Castle Street

Wilson Mrs, South Main Street


Coach Builders

Fullam P, Weir Street

Walsh J, New Road


Coal Merchants

Emerson G, South Main Stret

Sutton Robert, Castle Street


Commercial Agent

Hennessy J, Bandon



Brady R, North Main Street

Bullen William, Bridge Street


Corn Merchants

Healy M, Bridge Street

Pope George, Cavendish Quay

Pope William, Cavendish Quay



Allman & Co, Bandon Distillery



Crowley & Co, South Main Street

Dawson Bros, South Main Street


Foley & Co, South Main Street

Powell Mrs, South Main Street

Robinson W, South Main Street

Scott Henry, South Main Street

Walsh John, Castle Street


Dressmakers and Milliners

Connolly Miss, Warrens Place

Turpin Miss A, North Main Street

Wilson Miss L, North Main Street


Egg Merchants

Keohane P, New Road

Reidy Mrs, Weir Street


Fancy Warehouses

Boylan Mrs M, South Main Street

Crowley Miss K, South Main Strete

Fitzgerald Mrs, South Main Street


Flour and Meal Dealers

Buttimer J, South Main Street

Crowley Wm, South Main Street

Dowden & Co, Bandon Mills

McSwiney Margaret, Shannon St

O’Donovan P, Wesley QWuay

O’Leary D, North Main Street

Unkles Bros, Manor Flour Mills



Applebe GT, North Main Street

Crowley W, South Main Street

Fitzgerald Mrs, South Main Street

Foley Agnes, Shannon St and North Main Street

Good J, South Main Street

Heron John, South Main Street

Hickey JC, South Main Street

Kearney M, Shannon Street

Lane Joseph, North Main Street

Lee Samuel, Bridge Place

Lordon J, South Main Street

McDonnell W, South Main Stret

McKeon DF, North Main Street

O’Leary D, North Main Street

Sullivan Miss, Kilbrogan Street




Daly J, Warrens Place



Holland Miss, South Main Street

McCarthy MA, North Main Street

Moxley Mrs, South Main Street

Smith Mrs, South Main Street

Starkey Mary, South Main Street


Insurance Agents

Blanchfield Martin, South Main Street

Chapman RH, Provincial Bank

Dawson John Wesley, South Main Street

Deane John B, 10 South Main Street

Good John, South Main Street

Levis Francis J, South Main Street

McCabe Thomas, Cavendish Quay

McCarthy PH, South Main Street

Menagh Thomas, Kilbrogan Place

Sargent RE, Bank of Ireland

Sherlock George K, South Main Street

Sullivan Thomas K, South Main Street



Bright W&J, Bridge Street

Burts R, South Main Street

Clarke J & Co, South Main Street

Heron W, South Main Street


Land Agent

Jones G T, North Main Street


Leather Merchant

Cummins J, South Main Street



Bandon Mills – Dowden & Co, Proprietors

Manor Flour Mills – Unkles Bros, Props

Roundhill Flour Mills – Crowley and Sons, props


Music Teachers

Hegarty Miss K, Castle Road

Mills JP, North Main Street

Scott Misses, South Main Street



Clancool Nursery – Alexander Webster, prop


Oil and Color Merchants

Scott JB, South Main Street

Sutton Robert, Castle Street


Painters and Decorators

Bevin Roger, Shannon Street

Burke Benjamin, Kilbrogan Street  ??

Tobin John, Shannon Street



Kingston W, North Main Street



Hunter JS, South Main Street



Shine Jeremiah, North Main Street

Smith AW, South Main Street



Atkins WL & Sons, Bridge Street


Provision Merchants

Desmond H, South Main Street

Grady Mrs, North Main Street

Heron John, South Main Street

Santry Mrs E, Castle Street



Donovan Corns, Bridge Lane

Donovan John, Weir Street

O’Driscoll D, North Main Street

Webster George, South Main Street


Seed Merchants

(See Agricultural Implement Agents)


Sewing Machine Agent

Singer Mfg Co, South Main Street

D Lee, Manager



Driscoll Jeremiah, Castle Street

Hurley Miss M, Shannon Street

Lovell G, Shannon Street

O’Donoghue J, North Main Street

O’Leary D, South Main Street

Robinson Mrs E, North Main Street

Shine Mrs, Watergate Street

Smith AR, Cavendish Quay



Bright W & G, Bridge Street

Crowley Miss K, South Main Street

Hurley Miss E, South Main Street



Barrett Richard, Clancool


Tailors and Clothiers

Dowing Timothy, Castle Road

Foley & Co, South Main Street

Hurley P, Shannon Street

O’Callaghan J, North Main Street

O’Riordan T, Shannon Street

Roche James, New Road

Salter R, South Main Street

Syms William, North Main Street


Timber Merchants

Harte Mrs, Cavendish Quay

McCarthy P, Shannon Street

Pope G, Cavendish Quay

Pope William, Cavendish Quay



Clarke & sons, South Main Street

Lovell G jun, Wesley Quay

O’Brien Mrs E, South Main Street

Stanley D, South Main Street



Kiely J, Warners Place

McCarthy P, Shannon Street



Burke John, Castle Street

Lucey Cornelius, Cork Road

Morgan W, South Main Street

O’Sullivan John, Castle Street

Reen Daniel, Castle Street



Bannon Bridget, Shannon Street

Brennan M, Shannon Street

Burke Michael, Bridge Street

Canty Denis, North Main Street

Carey Thomas, South Main Street

Corcoran K, South Main Street

Coughlan J, Cavendish Quay

Crowley C, Shannon Street

Cummins Miss M, Oldchapel

Desmond Patrick, North Main Street

Desmond TF, North Main Stret

Dineen MA, Shannon Street

Flynn Miss A, Cavendish Quay

Foley Agnes, Shannon Street and North Main Street

Foley William, South Main Street

Fullam P, Shannon Street

Galvin Mrs, Kilbrogan Hill

Hallahan M, Market Street

Harte John, Kilbrogan Hill

Healy Andrew, North Main Street

Hickey JC, South Main Street

Hickey  John, North Main Street

Hickey Maurice, Shannon Street

Hyde J, Tinkers Cross

Kearney M, North Main Street

Kearney M, Shannon Street

Kelleher P, North Main Street

Lawton T, Cavendish Quay

Lynch John, Market Street

McSweeny B, Cavendish Quay

Murphy Cornelius, Castle Street

Murray D, North Main Street

O’Callaghan T, Shannon Street

O’Driscoll J, North Main Street

O’Driscoll W, Cavendish Quay

O’Regan Charles, New Road

Spillane James, Shannon Stret

Troy J, Watergate Street

Walsh Michael, Bridge Street



Jones WA, South Main Street

Mills JM, Shannon Street

Turpin Miss, Main Street


Wine and Spirit Merchants

Calnan J, Shannon Street and South Main Street

Cummins T, South Main Street

Gash AS, North Main Street

Lordan J, South Main Street

McDonnell W, South Main Street

McKeon DF, North Main Street

Walsh John & Co, Cavendish Quay


Wool Manufacturers

Forde G, South Main Street

Mason J, Boyle Street



Crowley James, Knockroe

Cummins Laurence, Meelon

Dawson Mrs, Carhue Cottage

Good Richard, Ballymountain

McCarthy Daniel, Kilbrogan

McGrath Thomas, Kilbrogan

O’Brien Patrick, Dangan

Popham John, Laragh

Sexton Corns, Cloghmacsimon

Tanner Samuel, Curravarahane

Tanner Thomas, Curravaraha e

Vickery William, Clancool